What’s in that Product? Day 4

Okay a few interesting Latin ones in here:

Sesamum indicum: Sesame seeds! This is likely the oil, which is often up to 55% of the byproduct of the seed (it is 45% protein- no wonder hummus is so filling!). It is an emollient, it also has a long shelf life and is naturally preservative. Sesame has a high level of antioxidants which will help the skin. It is also thought to have anti tumor properties. Perhaps the manufacturer was thinking that the sesame oil’s anti tumor traits would balance out the possible carcinogenic effects of the Myristyl Myristate.

Squalane Sesamum indicum: This is squalane derived from sesame seeds. I mention the origin because originally Squalane was apparently derived from the liver of sharks-kinda gross. So it is nice when the label indicates where they derived it. Squalane is a component of sebum, which is the name of the oil and moisture our skin naturally produces. This makes Squalane a great emollient and moisturizer in skin care products. It is easily absorbed, is an antioxidant, which will help prevent things like sun damage, and has the added benefit of being an antibacterial. The CIR lists this a safe ingredient. Additionally, information seems to indicate that certain carcinogenic chemicals may be counter acted by this if exposed for a long enough period of time. So once again perhaps the thinking is put in squalane to counteract the potentially harmful stuff? Seems like someone should pay attention to the motto “if in doubt leave it out!”

Cetearyl Alcohol: This is actually what is called a “fatty alcohol”, it is apparently a white waxy solid. Personally, I had no idea that alcohols could be solids or fatty, so that goes in a you learn something every day category. This is used in order to keep an emulsion of oil and other liquids from separating in a product. This is rated as a safe ingredient in cosmetics by the CIR and even by the FDA as a food additive, freaky…

Cetyl Alcohol: is one of 2 components of Cetearyl Alcohol, it is also a fatty alcohol and is used in a very similar way to Cetearyl Alcohol, and it also considered safe.

Butyrospermum parkii: This is one of my favorite obscure sounding ingredients. It is simply Shea Butter. This comes from the sheatree, and is an oil which contains “about 45-50% oleic acid, 30-41% stearic acid, 5-9% plamitic acid and 4-5% linoleic acid.” The biggest problem with this nut butter is potential allergies to those who are allergic to nuts, so if that is you, be careful with this one! Otherwise this is a safe botanical ingredient.

Aqua: Agua, Eau, or Water! The simplest and most basic of ingredients.

Okay only one more round to go. This one has been pretty interesting, but all in all this bit of ingredients all sound fine, and I can see how some alcohol is totally different from other alcohol.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s